The 172. Reserve-Division was formed in November 1944 from Division Nr. 172. The combat elements were transferred to 36. Grenadier-Division and 347. Infanterie-Division while the staff was continued to exist as Divisionskommando z.b.v. 172 and later Kommando Küstenverteidigungsabschnitt Friesland.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Richard von Schwerin (24 Nov 1944 - 14 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Martin Baltzer (14 Jan 1945 - ? Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Dr. Hans Bölsen (? Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 34
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 36
Reserve-Artillerie-Regiment 33
Reserve-Flak-Bataillon 66
Reserve-Heeres-Flakartillerie-Abteilung 278
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 33
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 34
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 172
Reserve-Nachrichten-Kompanie 172   

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.