logo-reserv-147

The 147. Reserve-Division was formed in October 1942 from Division Nr. 147. It was destroyed on the Eastern front in January 1944 and most of the surviving elements were absorbed by 363. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Rudolf Sintzenich (1 Oct 1942 - 23 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Paul Mahlmann (25 Dec 1942 - 1 Aug 1943)
Generalmajor Paul Hoffmann (1 Aug 1943 - 17 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Otto Matterstock (17 Sep 1943 - 10 Jan 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1942 - May 1943)
Ukraine (May 1943 - Jan 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (Jan 1944)

Order of battle

Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 212
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 268
Reserve-Artillerie-Abteilung 27
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 27
Divisions-Verpflegungsamt 947

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.