The 141. Reserve-Division was formed in April 1942 from Division Nr. 141. It was transferred to the Eastern Front in September 1942 and it was disbanded February 1944 with its manpower going to 68. Infanterie-Division via Schatten-Division Demba.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinz Hellmich (1 Apr 1942 - 10 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Otto Schönherr (10 Dec 1942 - 20 Feb 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Apr 1942 - Sep 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Sep 1942 - Feb 1944)

Order of battle

Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 1
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 61
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 206
Reserve-Artillerie-Abteilung 11
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 1

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.