The 233. Panzergrenadier-Division was formed on 7 July 1942 from Division 233 (mot) and was redesignated 233. Panzer-Division in April 1943.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Curt Jahn (7 July 1942 - 1 Mar 1943)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Wosch (1 Mar 1943 - 5 Apr 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (July 1942 - Apr 1943)

Order of battle

Panzer-Ersatz-Abteilung 5
Panzer-Grenadier-Ersatz-Regiment 83
Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment (mot.) 3
Panzerjäger-Ersatz-Abteilung 3
Kradschützen-Ersatz-Bataillon 3
Radfahr-Ersatz-Abteilung 9
Artillerie-Ersatz-Abteilung I/59
Artillerie-Ersatz-Abteilung II/59
Panzer-Pionier-Ersatz-Bataillon 208

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.