The Panzer-Division Nr. 178 was formed in April 1943 from Division Nr. 178 (mot). Most of the divisional elements were transferred to Panzer-Ausbildungs-Division Tatra in December 1944 and the division was disbanded in late January or early February 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Löper (5 Apr 1943 - 1 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Karl-Friedrich von der Meden (1 Oct 1944 - 9 Oct 1944)
Generalmajor Hans-Ulrich Back (9 Oct 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)
Generalleutnant Karl-Friedrich von der Meden (1 Jan 1945 - 6 Feb 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1943 - Feb 1944)
France (Feb 1944 - Apr 1944)
Hungary (Apr 1944 - May 1944)
France (May 1944 - Aug 1944)
Western Germany (Aug 1944 - Dec 1944)
Ardennes (Dec 1944 - Jan 1945)
Western Germany (Jan 1945 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle

Panzer-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 15
Panzer-Grenadier-Ausbildungs-Regiment 85
Grenadier-Ausbildungs-Regiment (mot.) 128
Panzer-Aufklärungs-Ersatz und- Ausbildungs-Abteilung 55
Panzerjäger-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 8

Sources used

Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - The Panzer Legions: A guide to the German Army Tank Divisions of WWII and Their Commanders
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.