logo-leicht-99

The 99. Leichte Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1940 at Bad Kissingen. It fought on the southern sector of the Eastern Front until being withdrawn to Germany and reorganized into 7. Gebirgs-Divison in October 1941.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (10 Dec 1940 - 30 Oct 1941)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Nov 1941)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (4)
- Blumentritt, Fritz, 11.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Geb.Pi.Btl. 99
- Hartmann, Walter, 11.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 206
- Hoffmeister, Edmund, 11.12.1941, Oberst, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 206
- Oppen von, Udo, 11.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 82
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Chevallerie von der, Kurt 23.10.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 99. leichte Inf.Div

Order of battle (1941-1942)

Infanterie-Regiment 206
Infanterie-Regiment 208
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 99
Artillerie-Regiment 82
Pionier-Bataillon 99
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 99
Nachrichten-Abteilung 99
Feldersatz-Bataillon 99
Versorgungseinheiten 99

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Roland Kaltenegger - Schicksalsweg und Kampf der 'Bergschuh'-Division: Die Kriegschronik der 7. Gebirgs-Division vormals 99. leichte Infanterie-Division
Emil Schuler - Mit dem Bergschuh in Rußland und Finnland: Kriegserlebnisse und Kriegserfahrungen der 7. Gebirgs Division, vormals 99. leichte Infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.