The 97. Leichte Infanterie-Division was formed on 10 December 1940 near Bad Tölz. It was redesignated 97. Jäger-Division on 6 July 1942.

Commanders

Generaloberst Walter Weiß (15 Dec 1940 - 15 Jan 1941)
General der Infanterie Sigismund von Förster (15 Jan 1941 - 15 Apr 1941)
General der Artillerie Maximilian Fretter-Pico (15 Apr 1941 - 27 Dec 1941)
Generalleutnant Ernst Rupp (1 Jan 1942 - ? July 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - July 1942)

Holders of high awards

See 97. Jäger-Division

Order of battle (1941-1942)

Infanterie-Regiment 204
Infanterie-Regiment 207
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 97
Artillerie-Regiment 81
Pionier-Bataillon 97
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 97
Nachrichten-Abteilung 97
Feldersatz-Bataillon 97
Versorgungseinheiten 97

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.