logo-inf-8

The 8. Leichte Infanterie-Division was formed on 1 December 1941 by the reorganization and redesignation of the 8. Infanterie-Division. It was redesignated 8. Jäger-Division on 30 June 1942.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Gustav Höhne (1 Dec 1941 - 30 June 1942)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Willy Deyhle (1 Dec 1941 - 18 Feb 1942)
Hauptmann Wilfried von Sobbe (18 Feb 1942 - 25 Mar 1942)
Oberstleutnant Willy Deyhle (25 Mar 1942 - 30 June 1942)

Area of operations

France (Dec 1941 - Mar 1942)
Eastern front, northern sector (Mar 1942 - June 1942)

Holders of high awards

See 8. Jäger-Division

Honorary regimental Chiefs

Chef des Infanterie-Regiments 28: K.u.K. Austro-Hungarian Feldmarschall/German Charakter als Generalfeldmarschall Eduard (Freiherr von) Böhm-Ermolli (31.10.1940)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Kameradschaftsbund der 8. Jg.Div - Die Geschichte der 8. (oberschlesisch sudetendeutschen) Infanterie /Jäger Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.