The 5. Leichte Infanterie-Division was formed on 1 December 1941 by the reorganization and redesignation of the 5. Infanterie-Division. It was redesignated 5. Jäger-Division on 6 July 1942.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Karl Allmendinger (1 Dec 1941 - 6 July 1942)

Area of operations

France (Dec 1941 - Feb 1942)
Eastern front, northern sector (Feb 1942 - July 1942)

Holders of high awards

See 5. Jäger-Division

Order of battle (1941-1942)

Jäger-Regiment 56
Jäger-Regiment 75
Radfahr-Abteilung 5
Artillerie-Regiment 5
Pionier-Bataillon 5
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 5
Nachrichten-Abteilung 5
Feldersatz-Bataillon 5
Versorgungseinheiten 5

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Adolf Reinicke - Die 5. Jäger Division 1939-1945
Gert Sievert - Ende und Erbe der 5. Infanterie  und Jäger Division
Helmut Thumm - Der Weg der 5. Infanterie und Jäger Division 1921-1945 (Bildband)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.