The 2. Leichte-Division was formed in Gera on 10 November 1938. It took part in the invasion of Poland with XV Korps. It was reorganized and redesignated 7. Panzer-Division on 18 October 1939.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Georg Stumme (10 Nov 1938 - 18 Oct 1939)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Otto Heidkämper (1 May 1939 - 18 Oct 1939)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - Oct 1939)

Order of battle

Kavallerie-Schützen-Regiment 6
Kavallerie-Schützen-Regiment 7
Aufklärungs-Regiment (mot) 7
Panzer-Abteilung 66
Artillerie-Regiment 78
Pionier-Bataillon 58
3./Nachrichten-Abteilung 29
Inf.Div.Nachschubführer 58

Notable members

Heinrich-Georg Hax (Silver medal winner in the rapid fire pistol event in the 1932 and 1936 Olympics)

Sources used

François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.