The 345. Infanterie-Division (mot) was formed in November 1942 at Truppenübungsplatz Wildflecken. It was absorbed by 29. Panzergrenadier-Division in March 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Böttcher (25 Nov 1942 - 28 Feb 1943)

Area of operations

France (Nov 1942 - Feb 1943)  

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 148
Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 152
Panzer-Abteilung 345
Kradschützen-Bataillon 345
Artillerie-Regiment 345
Divisionseinheiten 345

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.