logo-inf-mot-36

The 36. Infanterie-Division (mot) was formed from 36. Infanterie-division in 1940. It was de-motorized and redesignated in 36. Infanterie-division June 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto Ottenbacher (25 Oct 1940 - 15 Oct 1941)
General der Infanterie Hans Gollnick (15 Oct 1941 - ? June 1943)

Area of operations

France (Oct 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (June 1941 - July 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (July 1942 - June 1943)

Holders of high awards

(36. Infanterie-Division and 36. Infanterie-Division (mot)
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (9)
- Casper, Carl, 20.07.1941 (135), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
- Finkbeiner, Willi, 16.10.1942 (1288), Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
- Gries, Ludwig, 18.08.1943 (1955), Obergefreiter, Pakschütze i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
- Gries, [first name not listed], 18.07.1941 (136), Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Art.Rgt. 36
- Grünewald, Günther, 18.08.1943 (1967), Obergefreiter, Gren.Rgt. 118
- Hampe, Karl-Alexander, 16.10.1942 (no Vorschlagsnummer [?]), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 4./Kradsch.Btl. 36
- Kothe, Walther, 27.08.1943 (1993), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. i. d. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
- Oltrogge, Hans, 22.09.1941 (337), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Art.Rgt. 36
- Sauter, Friedrich, 27.08.1943 (1996), Obergefreiter, Richtkanonier i. d. 5./Art.Rgt. 36
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (109)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (20)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (25) (23 RK + 2 EL)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment (mot) 87
Infanterie-Regiment (mot) 118
Kradschützen-Bataillon 36
Artillerie-Regiment (mot) 36
Divisionseinheiten 36

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Alexander Conrady - Die Wende 1943
Alexander Conrady - Rshew 1942-1943
Alexander Conrady - Rückzug vor Moskau 1941/42

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.