logo-inf-mot-18

The 18. Infanterie-Division (mot) was formed from 18. Infanterie-Division in November 1940 and was redesignated 18. Panzergrenadier-Division in June 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Cranz (1 Nov 1940 - 24 Mar 1941)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Herrlein (24 Mar 1941 - 15 Dec 1941)
General der Infanterie Werner von Erdmannsdorff (15 Dec 1941 - 23 June 1943)

Area of operations

France (Nov 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Jan 1942)
Eastern front, northern sector (Jan 1942 - June 1943)

Holders of high awards

See 18. Panzergrenadier-Division

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 30 (mot)
Infanterie-Regiment 51 (mot)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 18 (mot)
Kradschützen-Bataillon 38
Artillerie-Regiment 18 (mot)
- I. - III. Abteilung
Feldersatz-Bataillon 18
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 18
Pionier-Bataillon 18 (mot)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 18 (mot)
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 18 (mot)
Verwaltungsdienste 18
Sanitätsdienste 18

Notable members

Gero von Manstein (son of Generalfeldmarschall Erich von Manstein, KIA 29 Oct 1942 as Leutnant in Infanterie-Regiment 51 (mot))

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Joachim Engelmann - Die 18. Infanterie und Panzergrenadier Division 1934-1945 (Bildband)
Reinhard Frank - Unsere Division in Sieg und Untergang: Erlebnisberichte von Angehörigen der 18. ID (mot.) und Pz.Gren.Div.
G. W. Jeffke - Geschichte der Aufklärungs-Abteilung (tmot) 18 - 18. Infanterie-Division (tmot), vom 24.8.1939 bis 1.10.1942

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.