The 14. Infanterie-Division (mot) was formed in November 1940 when 14. Infanterie-Division was motorized. It was redesignated 14. Panzergrenadier-Division in January 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich Fürst (15 Nov 1940 - 1 June 1941)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Wosch (1 June 1941 - 1 Oct 1942)
Generalleutnant Walther Krause (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Jan 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Jan 1943)

Holders of high awards

See 14. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (October 1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 11 (mot)
Infanterie-Regiment 53 (mot)
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 14 (mot)
Kradschützen-Bataillon 54
Artillerie-Regiment 14 (mot)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 14
Pionier-Bataillon 14
Feldersatz-Bataillon 14
Nachrichten-Abteilung 14
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 14
Verwaltungsdienste 14
Sanitätsdienste 14

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.