The 10. Infanterie-Division (mot) was formed 15 November 1940 from 10. Infanterie-Division and was redesignated 10. Panzergrenadier-Division in June 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Löper (15 Nov 1940 - 15 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant August Schmidt (15 Apr 1942 - 13 June 1943)

Area of operations

France (Nov 1940 - Apr 1941)
Balkans (Apr 1941 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - June 1943)

Holders of high awards

See 10. Panzergrenadier-Division

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment (mot.) 20
Infanterie-Regiment (mot.) 41
Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 10
Artillerie-Regiment (mot.) 10
Pionier-Bataillon (mot.) 10
Nachrichten-Abteilung (mot.) 10
Kradschützen-Bataillon 40
Aufklärungs-Abteilung (mot.) 10
Feldersatz-Bataillon 10

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

August Schmidt - Geschichte der 10. Division, 10. Infanterie Division (mot.), 10. Panzergrenadier Division 1935-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.