logo-jager-101


The 101. Jäger-Division was formed when 101. Leichte Infanterie-Division was redesignated in July 1942 and fought in the battle of Kharkov, The Caucasus campaign and the retreat into the Kuban. It suffered heavy losses during the fighting from both the Red army and the partisans. It was evacuated across the Kerch straits and transferred to lower Dneper late 1943. It was surrounded with the 1. Panzer-Armee in March 1944 and formed the rear guard of XXXXVI Panzerkorps in the breakout.
It participated in retreats across the Ukraine and was transferred to Slovakia in October 1944. It retreated through Hungary and Austria during 1945 and was at battle group strength when it surrendered to the US forces at the end of the war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Erich Diestel (6 July 1942 - 1 Sep 1942)
General der Gebirgstruppen Emil Vogel (1 Sep 1942 - 12 July 1944)
Generalleutnant Dr. Walter Aßmann (12 July 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Volkmar Schöne (10 Dec 1940-5 Feb 1942)
Major Hans-Joachim Ludendorff (6 July 1942-20 Oct 1942)
Oberstleutnant Gernot Nagel (20 Oct 1942-15 Nov 1943)
Oberstleutnant Franz Vital (15 Nov 1943-May 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (July 1942 - Oct 1944)
Slovakia, Hungary & Austria (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

(101. Leichte Infanterie-Division / 101. Jäger-Division)
Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (18)
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (15)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (127)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Ruthe, Dr. Hermann, 30.07.1944, Oberfeldveterinär, Div.Vet. 101. Jäg.Div.
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (30)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (29, including one unofficial/unconfirmed) (24 RK + 5 EL)
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
- Vogel, Emil, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1616 / 15.06.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 101. Jäg.Div.
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 12./Infanterie-Division 229
-- Date/Place of Downing: 05.10.1941 bei Trudowka
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (76)

Order of battle (1942)

Jäger-Regiment 228
Jäger-Regiment 229
Radfahr-Abteilung 101
Artillerie-Regiment 85
Pionier-Bataillon 101
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 101
Nachrichten-Abteilung 101
Feldersatz-Bataillon 101
Versorgungseinheiten 101

Order of battle (1944-1945)

Jäger-Regiment 228
Jäger-Regiment 229
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 101
Artillerie-Regiment 85
Pionier-Bataillon 101
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 101
Nachrichten-Abteilung 101
Feldersatz-Bataillon 85
Versorgungseinheiten 101

Heer Jäger Sleeve Badge
sleeve-heer-jager
(Courtesy of The Ruptured Duck)

Notable members

Willie Heinrich (author best known for his war novels "The Cross of Iron" (first published in Germany as "Das geduldige Fleisch" or "The Willing Flesh") and "Crack of Doom" (first published in Germany as "In stolzer Trauer"; first published in English as "The Savage Mountain"); served as a company officer in Jäger-Regiment 228)

In fiction

The 1977 movie "Cross of Iron", based on the book "The Willing Flesh" by Willie Heinrich, directed by Sam Peckinpah is inspired by the authors service in 101. Jäger-Division.

Heinrich Ochs, note the special Jäger insignia on the cap
ochs-heinrich

(Courtesy of Peter)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Willi Weinmann - Die 101. Jäger Division in Dokumenten, Bildern und Berichten

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.