logo-jager-42


The 42. Jäger-Division was formed on 22 December 1943 in Croatia from the 187. Reserve-Division. After taking part in Operation “Margarethe”, the military occupation of Hungary in March 1944, the division returned to Yugoslavia in May and then transferred to Italy two months later. It surrendered to the British forces near Belluno in northern Italy in April 1945.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Josef Brauner von Haydringen (1 Jan 1944 - 26 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Walter Jost (26 Apr 1944 - 24 Apr 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Otto Mitlacher (5 Mar 1944 - 15 Sep 1944)
Major Georg von Mangelsdorff (15 Sep 1944 – 1945)

Area of operations

Croatia (Jan 1944 - Mar 1944)
Hungary (Mar 1944 - May 1944)
Yugoslavia (May 1944 - July 1944)
Italy (July 1944 - Apr 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Jäger, Franz, 04.09.1944, Oberfähnrich, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 25
- Markhart, Anton, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 40
- Schmidt, Georg, 04.09.1944, Leutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 25
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Kainz, Karl 31.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 11./Jäg.Rgt 25

Order of battle (1944)

Jäger-Regiment 25
Jäger-Regiment 40
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 142
Artillerie-Regiment 142
Pionier-Bataillon 142
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 142 (1)
Gebirgs-Flak-Kompanie 142
Nachrichten-Abteilung 142
Feldersatz-Bataillon 142
Versorgungseinheiten 142

Heer Jäger Sleeve Badge
sleeve-heer-jager
(Courtesy of The Ruptured Duck)

Footnotes

1. Panzerjäger-Abteilung 142 was formed in January 1945 by the amalgamation of Panzerjäger-Kompanie 142 and Gebirgs-Flak-Kompanie 142.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.