logo-inf-47

The 47. Infanterie-Division was formed near Calais in France on 1 February 1944 by the restructuring of the 156. Reserve-Division. It was destroyed in September 1944 in the Mons Pocket.

See also the Report on the Northern France Campaign (26 August – 4 September 1944) written by Generalmajor Carl Wahle after the war.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto Elfeldt (1 Feb 1944 - 30 July 1944)
Generalmajor Dipl. Ing. Hans Junck (30 July 1944 - 3 Aug 1944)
Generalmajor Carl Wahle (3 Aug 1944 - 4 Sep 1944) (POW)

Area of operations

France (Feb 1944 - Sep 1944)
Belgium (Sep 1944)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 103
Grenadier-Regiment 104
Grenadier-Regiment 115
Füsilier-Bataillon 147
Artillerie-Regiment 147
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 147
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 147
Nachrichten-Abteilung 147
Feldersatz-Bataillon 147

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.