logo-inf-49

The 49. Infanterie-Division was formed in France in February 1944 from the 191. Reserve-Division and it was destroyed at Aachen in October 1944. Surviving elements were used to rebuild 246. Volksgrenadier-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Sigfrid Macholz (? Feb 1944 - 4 Sep 1944)
Generalleutnant Vollrath Lübbe (4 Sep 1944 - ? Oct 1944)

Area of operations

France (Feb 1944 - Aug 1944)
Belgium & Western Germany (Aug 1944 - Oct 1944)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 148
Grenadier-Regiment 149
Grenadier-Regiment 150
Füsilier-Bataillon 149
Artillerie-Regiment 149
Divisionseinheiten

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.