logo-inf-52

The 52. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 3. Welle (wave). It manned defensive positions in the Saarpfalz in 1939 and later participated in the invasion of France. It took part in the invasion of the Soviet Union and, after two years of combat under Heeresgruppe Mitte, the division was disbanded November 1943 after suffering heavy losses near Smolensk.
The division staff formed the staff of the 52. Feldausbildungs-Division and the remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 52 which was assigned to the 197. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generaloberst Karl Adolf Hollidt (1 Sep 1939 - 8 Sep 1939)
Generaloberst Hans-Jürgen von Arnim (8 Sep 1939 - 5 Oct 1940)
Generaloberst Dr. Lothar Rendulic (5 Oct 1940 - 1 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Peschel (1 Nov 1942 - 5 Nov 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Helmuth Strempel (26 Aug 1939 - 21 Apr 1941)
Major Hans-Heinrich Worgitzky (21 Apr 1941 - 15 July 1942)
Oberstleutnant Konrad Purucker (15 July 1942 - 1 Nov 1943)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - Apr 1940)
Norway & France (Apr 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Nov 1943)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 163
Infanterie-Regiment 181
Infanterie-Regiment 205
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 152
Artillerie-Regiment 152
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 152
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 152
Nachrichten-Abteilung 152
Versorgungseinheiten 152

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 163
Grenadier-Regiment 181
Grenadier-Regiment 205
Radfahr-Abteilung 152
Artillerie-Regiment 152
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 152
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 152
Nachrichten-Abteilung 152
Feldersatz-Bataillon 152
Versorgungseinheiten 152

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 163
Grenadier-Regiment 181
Grenadier-Regiment 205 (1)
Füsilier-Bataillon 52
Artillerie-Regiment 152
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 152
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 152
Nachrichten-Abteilung 152
Feldersatz-Bataillon 152
Versorgungseinheiten 152

Footnotes

1. Disbanded on 15 April 1943.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.