logo-inf-59

The 59. Infanterie-Division was formed in June 1944 at Truppenübungsplatz Groß-Born. It saw action at Arnhem and Aachen and was destroyed in the Ruhr pocket in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Walter Poppe (5 July 1944 - ? Feb 1945)
Generalleutnant Hanskurt Höcker (? Feb 1945 - ? Mar 1945)

Area of operations

France & Netherlands (July 1944 - Dec 1944)
Western Germany (Dec 1944 - Apr 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army  (1)
- Bornemann, Herbert, 15.02.1945 (5400), Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 159
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Bauer, Johannes, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R. 8./Gren.Rgt. 1034
- Berg, [first name not listed], 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 159
- Steigüber, Gerhard, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 1034
Holders of the Knight's Cross (2)
- Baier, Karl 16.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1036
- Zorn, Gerhard 28.03.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 159

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1034
Grenadier-Regiment 1035
Grenadier-Regiment 1036
Artillerie-Regiment 159
- I. - III. Abteilung
Füsilier-Bataillon 59
Pionier-Bataillon 159
Feldersatz-Bataillon 159
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 159
Nachrichten-Abteilung 159
Nachschubtruppen 159

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.