logo-inf-62_variant

The 62. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 2. Welle (wave). It was strengthened by the addition of surviving elements of the 38. Infanterie-Division as Divisions-Gruppe 38 in December 1943. In March 1944, the division staff formed the staff of Korps-Abteilung F, which also included Divisions-Gruppe 62 formed from the division’s surviving elements.

The division was reformed 20 July 1944 from Korps-Abteilung F and was destroyed in August 1944 in Bessarabia.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Walter Keiner (? 1938 - 17 Sep 1941)
Oberst von Loefen (01 Sep 1941 – 04 Sep 1941) (m.d.F.b.)
Oberst Helmut Friebe (17 Sep 1941 – 07 Oct 1941) (m.d.F.b.)
Generalmajor Rudolf Friedrich (07 Oct 1941 – 28 Oct 1942)
Generalmajor Richard-Heinrich von Reuss (28 Oct 1942 - 22 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Erich Gruner (23 Dec 1942 - 30 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant Helmuth Huffmann (31 Jan 1943 - 2 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Knut Eberding (03 Oct 1943 – 14 Nov 1943) (m.d.F.b.)
Generalleutnant Botho Graf von Hülsen (15 Nov 1943 - 10 Mar 1944)
Generalmajor Louis Tronnier (10 Mar 1944 - 13 Mar 1944)
[reformed]
Generalmajor Louis Tronnier (?? Jul 1944 - 25 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Aug 1944)
Germany (Aug 1944)

Nicknames

Mondscheindivision (Moon shine division)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
- Faasch, Hans, 30.08.1941 (276), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 164
- Krebs, [first name not listed], 30.07.1941 (158), Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 183
- Lohmann, Hans-Joachim, 17.12.1943 (2611), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 354
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (42)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Pietscher, Carl, 17.08.1943, Major d.R., Ib 62. Inf.Div.
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (4)
- Alberti von, Konrad, 28.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 179
- Kratzer, Hans, 05.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 179
- Menzel, Werner, 17.07.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Felders.Btl. 162 [= Feldausb.Btl. ?]
- Tschorn, Wilhelm, 08.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 190
Holders of the Knight's Cross (13)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 164
Infanterie-Regiment 183
Infanterie-Regiment 190
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 162
Artillerie-Regiment 162
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 162
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 162
Nachrichten-Abteilung 162
Versorgungseinheiten 162

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 179 (1)
Grenadier-Regiment 183 (2)
Grenadier-Regiment 190 (3)
Radfahr-Abteilung 162
Artillerie-Regiment 162
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 162
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 162
Nachrichten-Abteilung 162
Feldersatz-Bataillon 162
Versorgungseinheiten 162

Order of battle (Nov 1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 179
Grenadier-Regiment 354 (4)
Divisions-Gruppe 38 (5)
- Stab der Gruppe
- Regiments-Gruppe 108
- Regiments-Gruppe 112
Füsilier-Bataillon 62
Artillerie-Regiment 162
- I. Abteilung
- II./Artillerie-Regiment 138
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 162
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 162
Nachrichten-Abteilung 162
Feldersatz-Bataillon 162
Versorgungseinheiten 162

Order of battle (July-Aug 1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 108 (6)
Grenadier-Regiment 179
Grenadier-Regiment 415 (7)
Füsilier-Bataillon 62
Artillerie-Regiment 162
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 162
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 162
Nachrichten-Abteilung 162
Feldersatz-Bataillon 162
Versorgungseinheiten 162

Footnotes

1. In February 1942, the 62. Infanterie-Division and the 57. Infanterie-Division exchanged infantry regiments: Infanterie-Regiment 179 went to the former and Infanterie-Regiment 164 went to the latter.
2. Destroyed in late 1942 and disbanded on 4 May 1943.
3. Destroyed in late 1942 and disbanded on 4 May 1943.
4. Assigned to the 62. Infanterie-Division on 4 May 1943 (transferred from the 286. Sicherungs-Division).
5. Assigned to the division from December 1943 to 13 March 1944; integrated along with the 62. Infanterie-Division into Korps-Abteilung F on 13 March 1944.
6. Formed on 20 July 1944 by the redesignation of Divisions-Gruppe 38; redesignated Grenadier-Regiment 112 on 15 August 1944.
7. Formed on 20 July 1944 by the redesignation of Divisions-Gruppe 123.

Sources used

A. Reinicke, H.G. Hermann & Friedrich Kittel - Die Mondscheindivision: Die 62. Infanteriedivision 1938-1944, Die 62. Volksgrenadierdivision 1944-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

A. Reinicke, H.G. Hermann & Friedrich Kittel - Die Mondscheindivision: Die 62. Infanteriedivision 1938-1944, Die 62. Volksgrenadierdivision 1944-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.