logo-inf-71

The 71. Infanterie-Division was formed on 26 August 1939 as part of the 2. Welle (wave). It was destroyed at Stalingrad in Janury 1943.

It was reformed 17 Februry 1943 in Denmark. Transferred to Italy in September 1943, the division was virtually destroyed at Monte Cassino in May 1944. The remnants of the division surrendered to the British at St. Veit, Austria in May 1945.

Commanders

Generalmajor Wolfgang Ziegler (26 Aug 1939 - 14 Oct 1939)
Generalleutnant Karl Weisenberger (15 Oct 1939 - 10 Okt 1940)
Generalmajor Dr.Phil. Friedrich Altrichter (10 Okt 1940 - 15 Feb 1941)
Generalmajor Friedrich Herrlein (15 Feb 1941 - 28 Mar 1941)
Generalleutnant Alexander von Hartmann (28 Mar 1941 - 25 Jan 1942)
Oberst Max Schrank (25 Jan 1942 - 1 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant Alexander von Hartmann (1 Apr 1942 - 26 Jan 1943) (KIA) (1)
Generalmajor Dipl. Ing. Fritz Roske (26 Jan 1943 - 31 Jan 1943) (POW)
Generalmajor von Papenau (?? 1943)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Raapke (15 Mar 1943 - 10 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Eberhard von Schuckmann (10 Jan 1945 - ?? 1945)

Area of operations

West wall (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Oct 1941)
France (Oct 1941 - Apr 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (Apr 1942 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
Denmark (Mar 1943 - Aug 1943)
Slovenia (Aug 1943 - Sep 1943)
Italy (Sep 1943 - Dec 1944)
Hungary & Austria (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Kleeblatt-Division (Clover-leaf Division)
Glückhafte Division (Lucky Division)

The division was given the nickname "Glückhafte Division" for both the divisional symbol (a clover-leaf) and the capture of Panzerwerk 505 ("La Ferte") of Festung Verdun in 1940.

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army  (1)
- Buchartowski, Hubertus, 25.12.1944 (4974), Oberleutnant, Chef 6.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 194
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (57)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (8)
- Barnbeck, Hermann, 21.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 211
- Brix, Max, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 171
- Hofmann, Edwin, 02.05.1945, Leutnant, VB i. d. II./Art.Rgt. 171
-- [Not confirmed finally from a legal point of view but most probably officially awarded. Researched and published in 2007 by author Veit Scherzer; "Vorläufiges Besitzzeugnis" existing but unknown if it was handed out to Hofmann]
- Jagow von, Wolfdietrich, 26.01.1943, Oberleutnant, II.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 194
- Krancke, Friedrich, 27.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 191
- Marwede, Friedrich, 14.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 171
- Schulze, Johannes, 05.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 194
- Ulbrich, Heinrich, 27.07.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 171
- Ziegler, Ludwig, 27.05.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 211
Holders of the Knight's Cross (23)
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (2)
- Freydank, Oskar, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 907 / 31.03.1943, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 191
- Roske, Dipl.Ing. Fritz, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1438 / 20.05.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 71. Inf.Div.
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Infanterie-Regiment 194
-- Date/Place of Downing: 29.05.1942 bei Werbowka
-- Award Date: 19.07.1942 (183)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 191
Infanterie-Regiment 194
Infanterie-Regiment 211
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 171
Artillerie-Regiment 171
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 171
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 171
Nachrichten-Abteilung 171
Versorgungseinheiten 171

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 191
Grenadier-Regiment 194
Grenadier-Regiment 211
Radfahr-Abteilung 171
Artillerie-Regiment 171
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 171
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 171
Nachrichten-Abteilung 171
Versorgungseinheiten 171

Order of battle (1943-1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 191
Grenadier-Regiment 194
Grenadier-Regiment 211
Füsilier-Bataillon 171
Artillerie-Regiment 171
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 171
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 171
Nachrichten-Abteilung 171
Feldersatz-Bataillon 171
Versorgungseinheiten 171

Notable members

Erwin von Lahousen (Active in the resistance against Hitler)

Footnotes

1. Generalleutnant von Hartmann was killed 26 Jan 1943 by Soviet machinegun fire while firing his rifle from an exposed position on a railway embankment in Stalingrad. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of General der Infanterie.

Sources used

William Fowler - The Secret war in Italy: Special forces, partisans and covert operations 1943-45
French L. MacLean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Arbeitsgemeinschaft "Das Kleeblatt" - Die 71. Infanterie Division im Zweiten Weltkrieg 1939-1945
Ullus Himpe - Die 71. Infanterie-Division in Zweiten Weldkrieg
Hans Nölke - Die 71. Infanterie Division im Zweiten Weltkrieg 1939-1945
Dr. Wigand Wüster - An Artilleryman in Stalingrad
Dr. Wigand Wüster - Göttingen - Stalingrad - München: Überleben war für uns nicht vorgesehen

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.