logo-inf-75

The 75. Infanterie-Division was formed 26 August 1939 as part of the 2nd welle (wave). It was destroyed in April 1945 near Ostrau (Ostrava).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ing. Ernst Hammer (26 Aug 1939 - 5 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Erich Diestel (5 Sep 1942 - 12 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Helmuth Beukemann (15 Sep 1942 - 9 July 1944)
Generalmajor Karl Arning (10 July 1944 - 5 Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Lothar Berger (6 Apr 1945 - ?? May 1945)
Oberst Gerhard Matthaiss (?? Mai 1945 - 8 Mai 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Erich Helmdach (26 Aug 1939 - 5 Feb 1940)
Hauptmann Friedrich Schildknecht (5 Feb 1940 - 3 Oct 1940)
Oberstleutnant Kurt von Einem (3 Oct 1940 - 1 Dec 1942)
Oberstleutnant Max von Groll (1 Dec 1942 - 20 Aug 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hans Schiele (1 Sep 1944 - May 1945)

Area of operations

West Wall (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Dec 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (Dec 1944 - Jan 1945)
Poland & Czechoslovakia (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Goerke, Kurt, 00.00.0000, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt. 172
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army  (3)
- Büschel, Walter, 25.11.1944 (4557), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 222
- Fließbach, Joachim, 25.11.1944 (4586), Major, Kdr. Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 75
- Räcker, Erwin, 27.09.1944 (4052), Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 75
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (108)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Faßmann, Wilfried, 21.06.1944, Hauptmann (W), Stab 75. Inf.Div.
- Guder, Rudolf, 28.06.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 222
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (8)
- Amling, Willi, 05.03.1945, Major, I./Füs.Rgt. 202
- Burmeister, Walter, 18.03.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 222
- Drews, Willi, 17.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1175
- Kegler, Gerhard, 15.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 222
- Kottlorz, Waldemar, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 175
- Krüger, Walter, 07.11.1944, Oberst, Füs.Rgt. 202
- Prien, Walter, 25.07.1944, Leutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 175
- Schröder, Helmut, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 222
Holders of the Knight's Cross (13)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 6./Infanterie-Regiment 172
-- Date/Place of Downing: 27.05.1942 bei Ssashnoje
-- Award Date: 10.08.1942 (197)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 172
Infanterie-Regiment 202
Infanterie-Regiment 222
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 175
Artillerie-Regiment 175
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 175
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 175
Nachrichten-Abteilung 175
Versorgungseinheiten 175

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 172
Grenadier-Regiment 202
Grenadier-Regiment 222
Radfahr-Abteilung 175
Artillerie-Regiment 175
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 175
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 175
Nachrichten-Abteilung 175
Feldersatz-Bataillon 175
Versorgungseinheiten 175

Order of battle (1943-1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 172
Füsilier-Regiment 202
Grenadier-Regiment 222
Füsilier-Bataillon 75
Artillerie-Regiment 175
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 175
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 175
Nachrichten-Abteilung 175
Feldersatz-Bataillon 175
Versorgungseinheiten 175

Notable members

Ernst Hammer (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)  

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.