logo-inf-76

The 76. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 as part of the 2. Welle (wave). It was destroyed at Stalingrad in January 1943.

It was reformed Feb 1943. The division absorbed the remnants of Jäger-Regiment 9 (L) of the disbanded 5. Feld-Division (L) in May 1944. It suffered heavy losses at Iaşi, Romania and was withdrawn from the front for refitting in September 1944. The division surrendered May 1945 to the Red Army at Deutsch Brod.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Maximilian de Angelis (? Aug 1939 - 26 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Carl Rodenburg (26 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1943)
General der Infanterie Erich Abraham (1 Apr 1943 - ? July 1944)
Generalleutnant Otto-Hermann Brücker (? July 1944 - ? July 1944)
General der Infanterie Erich Abraham (? Aug 1944 - 4 Sep 1944)
(Refitting) (4 Sep 1944 - 17 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Siegfried von Rekowski (17 Oct 1944 - 8 Feb 1945)
Oberst Dr. Wilhelm-Moritz Freiherr von Bissing (8 Feb 1945 - 14 Feb 1945)
Generalmajor Erhard-Heinrich Berner (14 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Nov 1940)
Poland (Nov 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
France (Apr 1943 - Aug 1943)
Italy (Aug 1943 - Oct 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Oct 1943 - Oct 1944)
Hungary (Oct 1944 - Jan 1945)
Czechoslovakia (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
- Bernauer, Sebastian, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 203
- Senkel, Otto, 06.02.1945, Major, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 178
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
- Günther, Erich, 17.02.1944 (2895), Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 203
- Hänel, Rudolf, 15.01.1944 (2734), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pi.Btl. 176
- Jüttner, Klaus, 04.05.1942 (941), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 6./Art.Rgt. 176
- Kauffeld, Wilhelm, 07.02.1944 (2840), Major, Kdr. II./Art.Rgt. 176
- Klauss, Udo, 17.06.1944 (3469), Hauptmann, Chef 3./Pz.Jg.Abt. 176
- Loth, [first name not listed], 18.03.1942 (853), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 10./Inf.Rgt. 203
- Winter, Helmut, 18.04.1942 (925), Leutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 230
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)
- Breitsprecher, Fred, 16.05.1942 (131), Wachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 176
- Brunnbauer, Wilhelm, 10.08.1942 (201), Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 176
- Jaszkowski, Helmut, 10.08.1942 (200), Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 176
- Siegmund, [first name not listed], 19.07.1942 (174), Schütze, 4./Inf.Rgt. 230
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (58)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Kockzius, Kurt, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., O 2 [2.Ordonnanzoffizier] / Stab 76. Inf.Div.
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (14)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (23)
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (1)
- Angelis de, Maximilian, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 76. Inf.Div.
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- 9./Infanterie-Regiment 230
-- Date/Place of Downing: 21.12.1941 bei Radionowka
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (77)
- 2./Pionier-Bataillon 176
-- Date/Place of Downing: 12.02.1942 bei Krasnopolowka
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (127)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 178
Infanterie-Regiment 203
Infanterie-Regiment 230
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 176
Artillerie-Regiment 176
Pionier-Bataillon 176
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 176
Nachrichten-Abteilung 176
Versorgungseinheiten 176

Order of battle (Nov 1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 178
Grenadier-Regiment 203
Füsilier-Regiment 230
Radfahr-Abteilung 176
Artillerie-Regiment 176
Pionier-Bataillon 176
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 176
Nachrichten-Abteilung 176
Feldersatz-Bataillon 176
Versorgungseinheiten 176

Order of battle (Feb 1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 178
Grenadier-Regiment 203
Füsilier-Regiment 230
Füsilier-Bataillon 76
Artillerie-Regiment 176
Pionier-Bataillon 176
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 176
Nachrichten-Abteilung 176
Feldersatz-Bataillon 176
Versorgungseinheiten 176  

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Jochen Löser - Bittere Pflicht: Kampf und Untergang der 76.Berlin-Brandenburgischen Infanterie-Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.