logo-inf-77

The 77. Infanterie-Division was formed on 15 January 1944 in France as part of the 25. Welle (wave) from the division staff of the disbanded 355. Infanterie-Division and personnel of the disbanded 364. Infanterie-Division. It was destroyed at St. Malo, France on 15 August 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Walter Poppe (1 Feb 1944 - 25 Apr 1944)
Oberst der Reserve Rudolf Bacherer (25 Apr 1944 - 1 May 1944)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Stegmann (1 May 1944 - 18 June 1944) (KIA) (1)
Oberst der Reserve Rudolf Bacherer (18 June 1944 - ? Aug 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Wolf Seiffert (1 Mar 1944 - Aug 1944)

Area of operations

France (Feb 1944 - Aug 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Reimers, Heinrich, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann, 77. Inf.Div.
- Ries, Wilhelm, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1050
- Seifert, Walter, 21.07.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 177
Holders of the Knight's Cross (4)
- Oakleaves
-- Bacherer, Rudolf [550. EL] 11.08.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 1049
- Knight’s Cross
-- Dropmann, Hermann 12.07.1944 Oberstleutnant Führer Gren.Rgt 1050
-- Indlekofer, Fritz 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1050
-- Stoltenburg, Johannes 11.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 177

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1049
Grenadier-Regiment 1050
Artillerie-Regiment 177
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 177
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 177
Nachrichten-Abteilung 177
Feldersatz-Bataillon 177
Versorgungseinheiten 177

Footnotes

1. Rudolf Stegmann was killed 18 June 1944 by a strafing Allied fighter plane.

Sources used

French Maclean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.