logo-inf-83


The 83. Infanterie-Division was formed in December 1939 at Truppenübungsplatz Bergen and was equipped with captured Czech equipment. It surrendered to the Soviet forces at Hela on 26 April 1945.

See also Operations of Encircled Forces: German Experiences in Russia.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (1 Dec 1939 - 10 Dec 1940)
Generalleutnant Alexander von Zülow (10 Dec 1940 - 3 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Adolf Sinzinger (12 Feb 1942 - 2 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Theodor Scherer (2 Nov 1942 - 1 Mar 1944)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Heun (1 Mar 1944 - 29 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Götz (29 June 1944 - 22 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Heun (22 Aug 1944 - 27 Mar 1945)
Generalmajor der Reserve Maximilian Wengler (27 Mar 1945 - 26 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Dec 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Dec 1940)
Germany (Dec 1940 - Jan 1941)
France (Jan 1941 - Dec 1941)
Eastern Front, central sector (Dec 1941 - Oct 1943)
Eastern Front, northern sector (Oct 1943 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket & West Prussia (Oct 1944 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 251
Infanterie-Regiment 257
Infanterie-Regiment 277
Artillerie-Regiment 183
Divisionseinheiten 183

Order of battle (1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 251
Grenadier-Regiment 257
Grenadier-Regiment 277
Artillerie-Regiment 183
Divisionseinheiten 183

Notable members

Theodor Habicht (Leading figure in the Austrian Nazi movement, KIA on 31 January 1944)
Werner Wrangel (Awarded the Iron Cross 2nd Class, 1st Class and Knight’s Cross for a single action on 8 February 1943 with Panzerjäger–Abteilung 183)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Reinhard Tiemann - Geschichte der 83. Infanterie Division 1939-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.