The 85. Infanterie-Division was formed in February 1944 and was destroyed near Aacen in March 1945. In September 1944 it was strengthened by the addition of manpower from the disbanded 6. Schiffsstammregiment.

It was planned to be reformed but it instead was used to form Infanterie-Division Potsdam.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Curt Chill (1 Feb 1944 - 22 Nov 1944)
Generalmajor Helmut Bechler (22 Nov 1944 - 15 Mar 1945)

Area of operations

France (Feb 1944 - Sep 1944)
Netherlands & western Germany (Sep 1944 - Mar 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (7)
- Ackermann, Ewald, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 185
- Bauer, Josef, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 1053
- Fleig, Arthur, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1053
- Gröger, Anton, 13.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 1053
- Piping, Viktor, 13.12.1944, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1053
- Schuster, Kurt, 30.12.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 85. Inf.Div.
- Zörkler, Roland, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 85. Inf.Div.
Holders of the Knight's Cross (3)
- Dreyer, Georg 05.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1053
- Hütz von, Leopold 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 1054
- Vogt, Adolf 16.10.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 12./Gren.Rgt 1054

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1053
Grenadier-Regiment 1054
Grenadier-Regiment 1064 (added in June)
Artillerie-Regiment 185
Divisionseinheiten 185

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.