logo-inf-87

The 87. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939. It surrendered to the Soviet forces in Courland at the end of the war.

See also The 32. Soviet Cossack Division against the Infantry Regiment 187, August 1941.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Bogislav von Studnitz (? Aug 1939 - 17 Feb 1942)
General der Artillerie Walther Lucht (17 Feb 1942 - 1 Mar 1942)
Generalleutnant Bogislav von Studnitz (1 Mar 1942 - 22 Aug 1942)
Generalleutnant Werner Richter (22 Aug 1942 - 1 Feb 1943)
General der Artillerie Walter Hartmann (1 Feb 1943 - 22 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Mauritz Freiherr von Strachwitz (22 Nov 1943 - ? Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Gerhard Feyerabend (? Aug 1944 - ? Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Helmuth Walter (? Sep 1944 - 16 Jan 1945)
Generalleutnant Mauritz Freiherr von Strachwitz (16 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - May 1944)
Eastern front, northern sector (May 1944 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Grünes Herz (Green Heart)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 173
Infanterie-Regiment 185
Infanterie-Regiment 187
Artillerie-Regiment 187
Divisionseinheiten 187

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 173
Grenadier-Regiment 185 (disbanded in November 1944)
Grenadier-Regiment 187
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 7
Artillerie-Regiment 187
Divisionseinheiten 187

Notable members

Bernhard Bechler (German Cross in Gold holder and post-war a general in the Nationale Volksarmee of the German Democratic Republic)

Sources used

Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA: Ein biographisches handbuch
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Hermann Oehmichen & Martin Mann - Der Weg der 87. Infanterie Division von 1939-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.