logo-inf-89

The 89. Infanterie-Division was formed in January 1944 at the Truppenübungsplatz Bergen. It was destroyed in the Falaise pocket and was rebuilt with Grenadier-Regiment 163 added as a third regiment.
In March 1945 it was again destroyed in the Eifel mountains.
It was again reformed in April from Brigade 1005 and Brigade Baur, this time as a Kampfgruppe.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Conrad-Oskar Heinrichs (10 Feb 1944 - 8 Sep 1944)
Oberst Karl Rösler (8 Sep 1944 - 15 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Walter Bruns (15 Sep 1944 - 21 Feb 1945)
Generalmajor Richard Bazing (21 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Norway (Feb 1944 - June 1944)
France (June 1944 - Aug 1944)
Western Germany (Aug 1944 - Mar 1945)
Southern Germany (Mar 1945 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Hufeisen-Division

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1055
Grenadier-Regiment 1056
Artillerie-Regiment 189
Divisionseinheiten 189

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Gevert Haslob - Ein Blick zurück in die Eifel: Schicksalsweg der 89. Infanterie-Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.