logo-inf-95

The 95. Infanterie-Division was formed in September 1939 as part of the 5. Welle (wave) and equipped with captured Czech equipment.
Oberst Hans-Heinrich Freiherr von Seidlitz und Gohlau was the artillery commander of the division and was killed on 20 September 1941 in Kiev together with the rest of the artillery staff in an explosion caused by either delayed-action or remote-detonated charge.
It was disbanded in July 1944 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 95 which was assigned to Korps-Abteilung H.

The division was reformed on 10 September 1944 from Korps-Abteilung H and surrendered in May 1945 to the Red Army along with the rest of Armee Ostpreußen.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans-Heinrich Sixt von Arnim (25 Sep 1939 - 8 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Eduard Aldrian (8 Feb 1942 - 1 Mar 1942)
Generalleutnant Hans-Heinrich Sixt von Arnim (1 Mar 1942 - [10 Mai 1942)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Zickwolff (10 May 1942 - 6 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Karst (6 Sep 1942 - 27 Sep 1942)
General der Infanterie Edgar Röhricht (27 Sep 1942 - 10 Dez 1943)
Generalmajor Gustav Gihr (9 Dez 1943 - 27 Jan 1944)
Unknown (27 Jan 1944 - 2 Mai 1944)
Generalmajor Herbert Michaelis (2 Mai 1944 - 28 June 1944)
Generalmajor Joachim-Friedrich Lang (30 Jun 1944 - ?? Jul 1944)
[reformed]
Generalmajor Joachim-Friedrich Lang (10 Sep 1944 - 16 Apr 1945) (KIA)

Area of operations

West Wall (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Dec 1940)
Germany (Dec 1940 - Jan 1941)
Poland (Jan 1941 - July 1941)
Eastern Front, southern sector (July 1941 - Dec 1942)
Eastern Front, central sector (Dec 1942 - June 1944)

Nicknames

Teufel-Division (Devil Division)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Misera, Walter, 23.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 278
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
- Meyer, Johann, 05.02.1945 (5281), Oberfeldwebel, 11./Art.Rgt. 195
- Rückmann, [first name not listed], 10.10.1941 (427), Feldwebel, Zugführer Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 280
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Wilken, Rolf, 09.10.1944 [Date of Action] (541), Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 279
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (71)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Medem Baron von, Harald, 16.08.1944, Major, Adjutant 95. Inf.Div.
- Veltiens, Karl, 10.10.1944, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 195
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (18)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (17) (15 RK + 2 EL)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 278
Infanterie-Regiment 279
Infanterie-Regiment 280
Artillerie-Regiment 195
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 195
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 195
Nachrichten-Abteilung 195
Versorgungseinheiten 195

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 278
Grenadier-Regiment 279
Grenadier-Regiment 280
Schnelle Abteilung 195
Artillerie-Regiment 195
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 195
Nachrichten-Abteilung 195
Feldersatz-Bataillon 195
Versorgungseinheiten 195

Order of battle (1943-1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 278
Grenadier-Regiment 279
Grenadier-Regiment 280
Füsilier-Bataillon 95
Artillerie-Regiment 195
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 195
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 195
Nachrichten-Abteilung 195
Feldersatz-Bataillon 195
Versorgungseinheiten 195  

Sources used

Karl Knoblauch - Kampf und Untergang einer Infanterie Division: Die 95. Infanterie Division
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Karl Knoblauch - Kampf und Untergang einer Infanterie Division: Die 95. Infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.