logo-inf-96

The 96. Infanterie-Division was formed in September 1939 at Truppenübungsplatz Bergen as part of the 5th Welle (Wave) and was equipped with captured Czech weapons. It surrendered to the US forces in Austria at the end of the war but elements of it were handed over to the Red Army.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Erwin Vierow (29 Sep 1939 - 1 Aug 1940)
Generalleutnant Wolf Schede (1 Aug 1940 - 10 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant Joachim Freiherr von Schleinitz (10 Apr 1942 - 6 Oct 1942)
Generalleutnant Fredinand Nöldechen (10 Oct 1942 - ?? Mar 1943)
Oberst Rudolf Noack (?? Mar 1943)
Generalleutnant Fredinand Nöldechen (?? Mar 1943 - 1 Mai 1943)
Oberst Gottfried Weber (1 Mai 1943 - 31 Mai 1943)
Generalleutnant Fredinand Nöldechen (31 Mai 1943 - 28 Jul 1943)
Generalleutnant Richard Wirtz (28 July 1943 - ?? Dez 1943)
Generalmajor Johann-Albrecht von Blücher (?? Dez 1943 - ?? Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Richard Wirtz (?? Jan 1944 - 3 Mar 1944)
Oberst Adolf Fischer (3 Mar 1944 - 10 Apr 1944)
Generalleutnant Richard Wirtz (10 Apr 1944 - 7 Sep 1944)
Generalleutnant Werner Dürking (7 Sep 1944 - 11 Sep 1944)
Oberst Koboldt (12 Sep 1944 - 10 Nov 1944)
Generalleutnant Richard Wirtz (10 Sep 1944 - 1 Dez 1944)
Generalmajor Hermann Harrendorf (1 Dez 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Hans-Joachim Schipp von Branitz (29 Sep 1939 - 10 Jul 1940)
Major Deegener (? Feb 1941 - 8 Aug 1943)
Oberstleutnant Heck (8 Aug 1943 - 30 Dez 1944)
Major Burchhardt (30 Dez 1944 - ? 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern Front, northern sector (June 1941 - Jan 1944)
Eastern Front, southern sector (Jan 1944 - Dec 1944)
Slovakia, Hungary & Austria (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Watzmann (The third highest mountain in Germany)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (6)
- Gundlach, Heinrich, 03.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 283
- Helming, Hans, 24.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer im Gren.Rgt. 284
- Lorenz, Erich, 12.03.1945, Oberst d.R., Div.Führer-Lehrgang [at time of award ; 15.03.1945 m.d.F.b. 85. Inf.Div.]
-- [awarded for position : bis 10.02.1945 Kommandeur Gren.Rgt. 287 in der 96. Inf.Div.]
- Nicolai, Otto, 04.12.1944, Obergefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 284
- Pohlmann, Wilhelm, 20.10.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 287
- Rittgen, Peter, 04.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Gren.Rgt. 284
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
- Burneleit, Heinz, 05.02.1945 (5284), Oberleutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 96
- Noell, Arnold, 27.05.1944 (3389), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. Div.Füs.Btl. 96
- Schwarz, Werner, 27.06.1944 (2491), Unteroffizier, Zugfhr. 3./Gren.Rgt. 287
- Utermarck, Paul, 17.06.1944 (3472), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef i. d. II./Art.Rgt. 196
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (62)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (13)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (16)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 283
Infanterie-Regiment 284
Infanterie-Regiment 287
Radfahr-Schwadron 196
Artillerie-Regiment 196
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 196
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 196
Nachrichten-Abteilung 196
Versorgungseinheiten 196

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 283
Grenadier-Regiment 284
Grenadier-Regiment 287
Schnelle Abteilung 196
Artillerie-Regiment 196
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 196
Nachrichten-Abteilung 196
Versorgungseinheiten 196

Order of battle (1943-1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 283
Grenadier-Regiment 284
Grenadier-Regiment 287
Füsilier-Bataillon 96
Artillerie-Regiment 196
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 196
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 196
Nachrichten-Abteilung 196
Feldersatz-Bataillon 196
Versorgungseinheiten 196

Notable members

Ernst Jünger (Famous author, most well-known for "In Stahlgewittern", "Storm of Steel", commanded 2./Infanterie-Regiment 287 1939-1941)

Sources used

Ernst Jünger - Dagböcker från Frankrike och Tyskland under krig och ockupation
Helmuth Kiesel - Ernst Jünger: Die Biographie
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Hartwig Pohlmann - Geschichte der 96. Infanterie Division 1939-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.