logo-inf-110

The 110. Infanterie-Division was formed in December 1940 from elements of 12. Infanterie-Division, 30. Infanterie-Division and 228. Infanterie-Division. It was stationed in Poland until June 1941, when it took part in the invasion of the USSR. In 1943 is was strengthened by remnants from the destroyed 321. Infanterie-Division as Divisionsgruppe 321.
It was destroyed on the Eastern Front near Minsk in July 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ernst Seifert (10 Dec 1940 - 24 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Martin Gilbert (1 Feb 1942 - 1 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Eberhard von Kurowski (1 June 1943 - 25 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Albrecht Wüstenhagen (25 Sep 1943 - 1 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Eberhard von Kurowski (1 Dec 1943 - 11 May 1944)
Generalmajor Gustav Gihr (11 May 1944 - 15 May 1944)
Generalleutnant Eberhard von Kurowski (15 May 1944 - ? July 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Heinrich Gäde (10 Dec 1940-3 Nov 1941)
Major Wilhelm Freiherr von Malzahn (Feb 1942-1942)
Oberstleutnant Carl Kleyser (10 Apr 1942-20 Sep 1943)
Oberstleutnant Karl Bieling (10 Dec 1943-Jul 1943)

Area of operations

Germany & Poland (Dec 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern Front, central sector (June 1941 - July 1944)

Nicknames

Urwald-Division (Forest Division)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (83)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (9)
- Grote, Karl, 08.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 254
- Höhre, Karl-Heinrich, 07.05.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 255
- Kohlsdorfer, Hans, 15.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 254
- Neupert, Günther, 25.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 120
- Reeder, Deert, 25.05.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 254
- Schilling, Carsten, 17.03.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 254
- Siegroth von, Joachim, 15.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 255
- Tichy, Walter, 07.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 254
- Westenberger, Walter, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 255
Holders of the Knight's Cross (9)
- Fluhs, Friedrich 04.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 255
- Fritzler, Heinz 05.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Div.Füs.Btl 110
- Großmann, Hugo 26.03.1944 Feldwebel stellv. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 252
- Reeder, Deert Jacob 30.11.1943 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 254
- Roggenbau, Ulrich 30.11.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 254
- Möhring, Heinz 06.03.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 255
- Tönnies, Hermann 20.04.1944 Oberfähnrich Ordonnanz-Offz im Stab I./Gren.Rgt 255
- Waßmann, Adolf 16.03.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 255
- Westenberger, Walter 12.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 255
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
- 5./Infanterie-Regiment 254
-- Date/Place of Downing: 05.07.1942 bei Ssobolewka
-- Award Date: 24.09.1942 (219)
- 9./Grenadier-Regiment 254
-- Date/Place of Downing: 03.12.1942 bei Bol. Sorotschkino
-- Award Date: 11.02.1943 (323)
- Grenadier-Regiment 255
-- Date/Place of Downing: 02.08.1943 bei Oslinka
-- Award Date: 01.11.1943 (424)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 252
Infanterie-Regiment 254
Infanterie-Regiment 255
Artillerie-Regiment 120
Divisionseinheiten 120

Order of battle (1943)

Divisionsgruppe 321
Grenadier-Regiment 254
Grenadier-Regiment 255
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 110
Artillerie-Regiment 120
Divisionseinheiten 120

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Ernst Beyersdorff - Geschichte der 110. Infanterie Division
Karl Kleysex - Archivmaterial der 110. Infanterie Division
Traditionsverband - Fragmente aus dem Rußlandfeldzug der 110. Infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.