logo-inf-112

The 112. Infanterie-Division was formed in December 1940 at Truppenübungsplatz Baumholder from elements of 34. Infanterie-Division and 33. Infanterie-Division as part of the 12. Welle (wave). It was disbanded on 2 November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The division staff formed the staff of Korps-Abteilung B, which also included Divisions-Gruppe 112 formed from the division’s surviving elements.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Friedrich Mieth (10 Dec 1940 - 10 Nov 1942)
Generalmajor Albert Newiger (10 Nov 1942 - 20 June 1943)
General der Artillerie Rolf Wuthmann (20 June 1943 - 3 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Theobald Lieb (3 Sep 1943 - 2 Nov 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Werner Bodenstein (10 Dec 1940-15 Nov 1942)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Nov 1943) 

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 110
Infanterie-Regiment 256
Infanterie-Regiment 258
Artillerie-Regiment 86
Divisionseinheiten 112

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Ullmer & Schenk - 110. Infanterieregiment

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.