logo-inf-113

The 113. Infanterie-Division was formed in December 1940 as part of the 12. Welle (wave) from elements of 15. Infanterie-Division, 24. Infanterie-Division and Festungs-Infanterie-Regiment B. It was destroyed at Stalingrad in January 1943.

It was reformed in March 1943. The division was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 113 which was assigned to the 337. Infanterie-Division.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ernst Güntzel (10 Dec 1940 - 4 June 1941)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Zickwolff (4 June 1941 - 10 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Hans-Heinrich Sixt von Arnim (10 May 1942 - 20 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Friedrich-Wilhelm Prüter (15 Mar 1943 - 25 Nov 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Herbert Gebauer (Jan 1941-Mar 1942)
Oberstleutnant Helmuth Strempel (23 Mar 1942-Jul 1942)
Oberstleutnant Theodor Plock (Jul 1942-2 Feb 1943) (POW)
Oberstleutnant Otto Selle (Mar 1943-Nov 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1940 - Nov 1941)
Balkans (Nov 1941 - Apr 1942)
Eastern Front, southern sector (Apr 1942 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
Eastern Front, central sector (Mar 1943 - Nov 1943)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
- Schmidt, Heinz, 17.11.1943 (2492), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 2./Gren.Rgt. 260
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- Hilpert, [first name not listed], 16.08.1943 (330), Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 260
- Spengler, Heinrich, 24.09.1942 (213), Obergefreiter, 14./Inf.Rgt. 268
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (21)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (5)
- Blümel, Bernhard, 27.12.1943, Major i.G., Ib 113. Inf.Div.
- Erler, Heinz, 21.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 261
- Heigl, Josef, 15.07.1942, Wachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 87
- Lieberwirth, Herbert, 05.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 261
- Vaßen, Julius, 29.09.1941, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 268
Holders of the Knight's Cross (5)
- Hoffritz, Hans 04.09.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 268
- Kreiner, Herbert 28.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 261
- Plümer, Friedrich-Hans 28.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 268
- Schurig, Hans 28.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 260
- Zickwolff, Friedrich 02.06.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 113. Inf.Div
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
- Hassenstein, Wolfgang, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3225 / 03.11.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 268
- Zickwolff, Friedrich, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3225 / 03.11.1942 Generalmajor Kdr. 113. Inf.Div.
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- I./Infanterie-Regiment 268
-- Date/Place of Downing: 15.06.1942 bei Komissarow
-- Award Date: 24.09.1942 (212)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 260
Infanterie-Regiment 261
Infanterie-Regiment 268
Artillerie-Regiment 87
Divisionseinheiten 113

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 261
Grenadier-Regiment 260
Grenadier-Regiment 268
Artillerie-Regiment 87
Divisionseinheiten 113

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Veit Scherzer -  113. Infanterie-Division: Kiew – Charkow – Stalingrad
Veit Scherzer - Die Geschichte der 113. Infanterie Division 1940-1943

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.