logo-inf-121


The 121. Infanterie-Division was formed on 5 October 1940 at Truppenübungsplatz Munsterlager, WK X. A number of units of the 1. Infanterie-Division and 21. Infanterie-Division (approximately a third of those divisions each) was used to establish this new East Prussian 11th welle (wave) division. The division surrendered to the Soviet forces in Courland at the end of the war.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Curt Jahn (5 Oct 1940 - 6 May 1941)
Generalleutnant Otto Lancelle (6 May 1941 - 8 July 1941) (KIA) (1)
General der Artillerie Martin Wandel (8 July 1941 - 11 Nov 1942)
General der Infanterie Hellmuth Prieß (11 Nov 1942 - ? Mar 1944)
Generalmajor Ernst Pauer von Arlau (? Mar 1944 - 1 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Bamler (1 June 1944 - 27 June 1944)
General der Infanterie Hellmuth Prieß (27 June 1944 - 10 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Theodore Buße (10 July 1944 - 1 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Werner Ranck (1 Aug 1944 - 30 Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Ottomar Hansen (30 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Kurt Brandstädter (5 Oct 1940-16 Jan 1942)
Major Henning Eppendorff (16 Jan 1942-10 Dec 1943)
Major Fritz Hoefer (10 Dec 1943-20 Sep 1944)
Oberstleutnant Dietmar Eckert (?-May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (June 1941 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Adlerschild-Division (Eagle Shield Division)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (10)
- Eigenfeldt, Franz, 15.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 407
- Jäkel, Hans, 11.12.1944, Obergefreiter, Melder i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 407
- Klute, Wilhelm, 28.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
- Kossack, Kurt, 22.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer im I./Gren.Rgt. 408
- Marquardt, Hugo, 13.01.1945, Stabsgefreiter d.R., stellv. Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 407
- Schick, Karl, 16.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 12./Gren.Rgt 407
- Viebranz, Herbert, 08.02.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 407
- Vogel, Ewald, 06.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 407
- Wnuk-Lipinski von, Johann, 24.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 407
- Wüst, Georg, 18.11.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 407
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (9)
- Brauer, Erich, 25.05.1944 (3342), Unteroffizier, Gewehrführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 407
- Dierkes, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (560), Unteroffizier, 6./Inf.Rgt. 405
- Hirscher, Dr. Herbert, 27.06.1943 (1884), Oberstabsarzt, Chefarzt Feldlazarett 121
- Hoffer, Heinrich, 12.07.1941 (119), Rittmeister, Schwd.Chef 3./Aufkl.Abt. 121
- Horst, [first name not listed], 09.11.1941 (509), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. Radf.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 408
- Neumann, Gerhard, 14.12.1942 (1416), Unteroffizier, Zugführer i. d. 2./Schnelle Abt. 121
- Pongratz, Anton, 00.00.1945 (6278), Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 121
- Seefeld(t?), Adolf, 08.02.1942 (656), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Inf.Rgt. 407
- Wüst, Georg, 28.03.1942 (881), Stabsfeldwebel, Kp.Fhr. 10./Inf.Rgt. 407
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (95)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (34)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (27) (26 RK + 1 EL)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Grenadier-Regiment 407
-- Date/Place of Downing: 06.02.1944 bei Udrina
-- Award Date: 01.08.1944 (500)

Order of battle (1940/41)

Infanterie-Regiment 405
Infanterie-Regiment 407
Infanterie-Regiment 408
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 121
- 1. – 3. Schwadron
Artillerie-Regiment 121
- I. – IV. Abteilung
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 121
Pionier-Bataillon 121
Nachrichten-Abteilung 121
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 121
Verwaltungsdienste 121
Sanitätsdienste 121
Veterinärkompanie 121

Order of battle (Aug 1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 405
Grenadier-Regiment 407
Grenadier-Regiment 408
Feldersatz-Bataillon 121
Schnelle Abteilung 121
- 1. – 3. Kp [ex AA 121]
- 4., 5. Kp [ex Pz.Jg.Abt. 121]
- 6. Kp = Fla.Kp (Sf) 662
Artillerie-Regiment 121
- I. – IV. Abteilung
Pionier-Bataillon 121
Nachrichten-Abteilung 121
Kdr. der Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 121
Verwaltungsdienste 121
Sanitätsdienste 121
Veterinärkompanie 121

Order of battle (July 1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 405
Grenadier-Regiment 407
Grenadier-Regiment 408
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon (AA) 121
- 1. – 4. Kp
Feldersatz-Bataillon 121
Artillerie-Regiment 121
- I. – IV. Abteilung
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 121
Pionier-Bataillon 121
Nachrichten-Abteilung 121
Kdr. der Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 121
Verwaltungsdienste 121
Sanitätsdienste 121
Veterinärkompanie 121

Notable members

Erwin von Lahousen (Active in the resistance against Hitler)


Footnotes

1. Generalmajor Otto Lancelle, was killed by small arms fire near Kraslawa on July 3, 1941.

Sources used

Werner Held - Bibliographie der Nachkriegsliteratur von Divisions- und Truppengeschichten, 3 Bde., Biblio-Verlag Osnabrück 1982/1986/1989
French L. MacLean - Quiet Flows the Rhine: German General Officer Casualties in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Dr. Friedrich Christian Stahl - Geschichte der 121. ostpreußischen Infanterie Division 1940-1945
Traditionsverband der 121. Inf.Div. - Nachtrag zur Geschichte der 121. Ostpreußischen Infanterie-Division 1940-1945 : Sommer und Herbst 1944 - Rückzugskämpfe des I. Btl. im Grenadier-Regiment 405. Pantherstellung - Ergli - Riga. Ein Bericht von Fritz Müssner, 1972

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.