logo-inf-125

The 125. Infanterie-Division was formed in October 1940 at Truppenübungsplatz Münsingen from elements of 5. Infanterie-Division, 260. Infanterie-Division and the non-motorized elements of 25. Infanterie-Division as part of the 11. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in March 1944 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The remnants formed Divisions-Gruppe 125 which was assigned to the 302. Infanterie-Divison.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Willi Schneckenburg (5 Oct 1940 - 24 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Helmut Friebe (24 Dec 1942 - 31 Mar 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Friedrich Niemeyer (16 Oct 1940-15 Sep 1942)
Oberstleutnant Ernst Golling (15 Sep 1942-20 Oct 1943)
Major Hermann Adam (20 Oct 1943-5 Mar 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1940 - Apr 1941)
Balkans (Apr 1941 - July 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (July 1941 - Mar 1944)

Nicknames

Wiesel-Division (Weasel Division)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 419
Infanterie-Regiment 420
Infanterie-Regiment 421
Artillerie-Regiment 125
Divisioneinheiten 125

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 419
Grenadier-Regiment 420
Grenadier-Regiment 421
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 125
Artillerie-Regiment 125
Divisioneinheiten 125

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Helmut Breymayer - Das Wiesel: Geschichte der 125. Infanterie Division 1940 bis 1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.