logo-inf-131

The 131. Infanterie-Division was formed in October 1940 at Truppenübungsplatz Bergen from elements of 31. Infanterie-Division, 269. Infanterie-Division and the non-motorized elements of 19. Infanterie-Division.
It was destroyed on the Eastern front in February 1945.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Heinrich Meyer-Bürdorf (1 Oct 1940 - 10 Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Weber (10 Jan 1944 - 28 Oct 1944)
Generalmajor der Reserve Werner Schulze (28 Oct 1944 - ? Feb 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Fritz Merker (5 Oct 1940-18 Dec 1941)
Oberstleutnant Günther von Steinsdorff (18 Dec 1941-30 Jun 1944)
Major Nette (30 Jun 1944-1 Feb 1945)
Major Bärwinkel (1 Feb 1945-late Apr 1945) (MIA)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern Front, central sector (June 1941 - July 1943)
Eastern Front, southern sector (July 1943 - Sep 1943)
Eastern Front, central sector (Sep 1943 - Jan 1945)
East Prussia (Jan 1945 - Feb 1945)

Nicknames

Schwert-Division (Sword Division)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
- Kober, Fritz-Helmut, 17.11.1943 (2512), Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 431
- Meyer, Helmut, 25.10.1943 (2329), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 131
- Oltmann, Helmut, 27.09.1944 (4054), Unteroffizier, VB i. d. 11./Art.Rgt. 131
- Reiche, Werner, 07.09.1944 (3857), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 434
- Schulte, Gustav, 05.05.1944 (3231), Oberfeldwebel, Offz. z.b.V. im Pi.Btl. 131
- Wagner, Helmut, 05.09.1944 (3810), Hauptmann, Chef 11./Gren.Rgt. 431
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
- Kettler, Otto, 19.06.1942 (163), Obergefreiter, 2./Inf.Rgt. 431
- Pfeiffer, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (86), Obergefreiter, Stab/Art.Rgt. 131
- Stegmann, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (85), Obergefreiter, Stab/Art.Rgt. 131
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (91)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (4)
- Cartsburg, Dr. Wilhelm, 04.04.1945, Oberstabsarzt, Stab 131. Inf.Div.
- Müller, Gerhard, 24.11.1944, Hauptmann (W), Stab 131. Inf.Div.
- Weber, Dr. Gerauld, 02.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., 1. Chirurg San.Kp. 1/131
- Zorn, Dr. Dietrich, 28.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/131
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (37)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (21)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
- 5./Infanterie-Regiment 434
-- Date/Place of Downing: 11.11.1941 bei Schutilowo
-- Award Date: 10.12.1941 (55)
- 2./Infanterie-Regiment 431
-- Date/Place of Downing: 27.01.1942 bei Ugolniza
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (103)
- II./Grenadier-Regiment 434
-- Date/Place of Downing: 08.05.1943 bei Studenowo
-- Award Date: 14.10.1943 (391)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 431
Infanterie-Regiment 432
Infanterie-Regiment 434
Artillerie-Regiment 131
Divisionseinheiten 131

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 431
Grenadier-Regiment 432
Grenadier-Regiment 434
Füsilier-Bataillon 131
Artillerie-Regiment 131
Divisionseinheiten 131

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Wilhelm Blankenhagen - Im Zeichen des Schwertes: Erinnerungen an den Weg der 131. Infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.