logo-inf-134

The 134. Infanterie-Division was formed in October 1940 at Truppenübungsplatz Grafenwöhr from elements of 252. Infanterie-Division, 255. Infanterie-Division and the non-motorized elements of 10. Infanterie-Division. It was strengthened by elects of 390. Feldausbildungs-Division in March 1944 and was destroyed at Minsk in June 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Conrad von Cochenhausen (5 Oct 1940 - 12 Dec 1941)
General der Gebirgstruppen Hans Schlemmer (12 Dec 1941 - ? Feb 1944)
Generalmajor Rudolf Bader (? Feb 1944 - 1 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Ernst Philipp (1 June 1944 - 29 June 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Hans Richert (Oct 1940-Nov 1942)
Oberstleutnant Günther Wentrup (Nov 1942-Nov 1943)
Oberstleutnant Siegfried Degen (Jan 1944-?)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern Front, central sector (June 1941 - June 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
- Briegleb, Paul, 17.03.1944 (2991), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef 7./Art.Rgt. 134
- Garnier-Turawa Graf von, Detlev, 05.01.1942 (642), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. im Inf.Rgt. 439
- Jährmann, Walter, 08.02.1942 (705), Unteroffizier, 9./Inf.Rgt. 445
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- Beron, Hans, 16.08.1943 (352), Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 445
- Wegner, [first name not listed], 28.11.1942 (269), Obergefreiter, 12./Art.Rgt. 134
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (70)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (8)
- Cochenhausen von, Conrad, 09.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 134. Inf.Div.
- Hoidn, Franz, 07.03.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
- Lilienhoff-Zwowitzki von, Helmut, 09.09.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 439
- Miedtank, Rudolf, 15.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 445
- Richter, Helmut, 17.12.1943, Hauptmann, Div.Btl. 134
- Scheibke, Oskar, 15.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 134
- Tränkner, Felix, 27.02.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 134
- Witt, Helmuth, 25.03.1944, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 134
Holders of the Knight's Cross (24) (22 RK + 2 EL)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- 5./Schnelle Abteilung 134
-- Date/Place of Downing: 10.03.1943 bei Pusanowka
-- Award Date: 16.08.1943 (353)
- Divisions-Alarm-Kompanie 134
-- Date/Place of Downing: 14.05.1943 bei Dalnij-Fomin
-- Award Date: 14.10.1943 (387)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 439
Infanterie-Regiment 445
Infanterie-Regiment 446
Artillerie-Regiment 134
Divisionseinheiten 134

Notable members

Heinz Keßler (Armeegeneral in the Nationale Volksarmee and Minister for National Defense (3 Dec 1985-17 Nov 1989) of the German Democratic Republic; served as a Soldat in the division from 1940-1941)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Werner Haupt - Geschichte der 134. Infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.