logo-inf-161

The 161. Infanterie-Division was formed in December 1939 as part of the 7. Welle (wave). It was disbanded in November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The division staff formed the staff of Korps-Abteilung A, which also included Divisions-Gruppe 161 formed from the division’s surviving elements.

The division was reformed on 27 July 1944 from Korps-Abteilung A and was destroyed in August 1944 at Iaşi, Romania.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hermann Wilck (1 Dec 1939 - 17 Sep 1941)
Generalleutnant Heinrich Recke (17 Sep 1941 - 15 Aug 1942)
Generalmajor Otto Schell (15 Aug 1942 - 22 Aug 1942)
Generalleutnant Karl Albrecht von Groddeck (22 Aug 1942 - 28 Aug 1943)
Generalmajor Paul Drekmann (28 Aug 1943 - 15 Nov 1943)
[Reformed]
Generalmajor Paul Drekmann (27 July 1944 - 5 Sep 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Joachim von Amsberg (5 Jan 1940-1 Apr 1941)
Major Oldwig von Natzmer (1 Apr 1941-15 Jul 1941)
Major Johannes Hölz (13 Jul 1941-4 Mar 1942)
Major Moritz Liebe (4 Mar 1942-1 Jun 1942)
Major Johannes Hölz (1 Jun 1942-29 Nov 1942)
Oberstleutnant Heinz Thien (20 Oct 1943-10 Dec 1943)

Area of operations

East Prussia (Dec 1939 - June 1941)
Eastern Front, central sector (June 1941 - Dec 1942)
France (Dec 1942 - Apr 1943)
[Reformed]
Eastern Front, southern sector (July 1944 - Aug 1944)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 336
Infanterie-Regiment 364
Infanterie-Regiment 371
Artillerie-Regiment 241
Divisionseinheiten 241

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 371
Grenadier-Regiment 866
Grenadier-Regiment 50
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 161
Artillerie-Regiment 241
Divisionseinheiten 241

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Gerhard Kippar - Das Kampfgeschehen der 161. (ostpreuß.) Infanterie Division von der Aufstellung 1939 bis zum Ende

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.