logo-inf-181

The 181. Infanterie-Division was formed in December 1939. It was stationed in Norway from April 1940 until October 1943 when it was transferred to Yugoslavia.

This unit took part in anti-partisan operations in Croatia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Peter Bielfeld (1 Dec 1939 - 10 Jan 1940)
Generalleutnant Kurt Woytasch (10 Jan 1940 - 1 Mar 1942)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Bayer (1 Mar 1942 - 24 Mar 1942)
Generalleutnant Hermann Fischer (24 Mar 1942 - 1 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Eugen Bleyer (1 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Ernst Michael (Dec 1939-Jan 1940)
Major Wessel Baron Freytag von Loringhoven (Jan 1940-10 Aug 1940)
Major Georg von Wühlisch (21 Jun 1941-10 Feb 1942)
Oberstleutnant Horst Böhme (10 Feb 1942-20 Jun 1944)
Oberstleutnant Harold von Höpfner (20 Jun 1944-1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1939 - Apr 1940)
Norway (Apr 1940 - Oct 1943)
Balkans & Austria (Oct 1943 - May 1945)

Nicknames

Hannover Division

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 334
Infanterie-Regiment 349
Infanterie-Regiment 359
Artillerie-Regiment 222
Divisioneinheiten 181

Order of battle (1944)

Füsilier-Regiment 334
Grenadier-Regiment 359
Grenadier-Regiment 363
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 181
Artillerie-Regiment 222
Divisioneinheiten 181

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.