The 182. Infanterie-Division was formed in April 1945 from 182. Reserve-Division.

For the 1942 formation, see Division Gümbel and Division Karl.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Richard Baltzer (1 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gehrke (2 Mar 1945-8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Slovakia (Apr 1945 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 663
Grenadier-Regiment 664
Grenadier-Regiment 665
Artillerie-Regiment 1082
Divisioneinheiten 1082

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.