logo-inf-183_1943-

The 183. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1939 as part of the 7. Welle (wave). It was disbanded November 1943 after suffering heavy losses on the Eastern Front. The division staff formed the staff of Korps-Abteilung C, which also included Divisions-Gruppe 183 formed from the division’s surviving elements.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Benignus Dippold (1 Nov 1939 - 4 Oct 1941)
Generalleutnant Richard Stempel (4 Oct 1941 - 20 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant August Dettling (20 Jan 1942 - 14 Nov 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Albert Dietl (5 Jan 1940-20 Jan 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1939 - May 1941)
Balkans (May 1941 - Nov 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (Nov 1941 - Oct 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Nov 1943)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 330
Infanterie-Regiment 343
Infanterie-Regiment 351
Artillerie-Regiment 219
Divisioneinheiten 183

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Ernst Schnabel - Weg und Schicksal der 183. Infanterie Division: Geschichte der fränkisch-sudetendeutschen 183. Infanterie Division, Divisionsgruppe 183 in der Korps-Abteilung C, 183. Volks Grenadier Division 1939-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.