The 190. Infanterie-Division as formed on 4 November 1944 from Division Nr. 190. The division was destroyed in the Ruhr pocket in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ernst Hammer (4 Nov 1944 - 13 Apr 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Alfred Dürrwanger (30 Sep 1944-20 Jan 1945)
Major Helmut Räder (20 Jan 1945-1945)

Area of operations

Netherlands (Nov 1944 - Mar 1945)
Western Germany (Mar 1945 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1224
Grenadier-Regiment 1225
Grenadier-Regiment 1226
Artillerie-Regiment 890
- I. - III. Abteilung
Füsilier-Bataillon 190
Nachrichten-Bataillon 1190
Pionier-Bataillon 1190
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 1190
Feldersatz-Bataillon 1190
Versorgungstruppen

Notable members

Ernst Hammer (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)  

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.