The 196. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1939 near Danzig (Gdansk). It was transferred from Norway to the Eastern Front in July 1944, it was disbanded in September after suffering heavy losses.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Richard Pellengahr (27 Dec 1939 - 1 Mar 1942)
Generalleutnant Dr. Fritz Franek (1 Mar 1942 - 24 Dec 1943)
Generalleutnant Kurt Möhring (24 Dec 1943 - ? Feb 1944)
Oberst Klinge (? Feb 1944 - ? June 1944)
Generalmajor Friedrich von Unger (? June 1944 - ? Sep 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Otto Schaefer (5 Jan 1940-25 Oct 1940)
Oberstleutnant Klimke (25 Oct 1940-15 Sep 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1939 - Apr 1940)
Denmark & Norway (Apr 1940 - July 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (July 1944 - Sep 1944)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 340
Infanterie-Regiment 345
leichte Artillerie-Abteilung 233
Divisioneinheiten 196

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 340
Infanterie-Regiment 345
Infanterie-Regiment 362
Artillerie-Regiment 233
Divisioneinheiten 196

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.