The 199. Infanterie-Division was formed in November 1940 in Norway from elements of other divisions stationed there. It was transferred from Norway in 1945 with most of the division surrendering to the Soviet forces in Brandenburg and some elements surrendering to the US forces at Havelsberg.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans von Kempski (1 Nov 1940 - 1 Apr 1942)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Raithel (1 Apr 1942 - 1 Aug 1943)
Generalleutnant Walter Wißmath (1 Aug 1943 - 20 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Helwig Luz (20 June 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Otto Egelhaaf (25 Oct 1940-25 Feb 1943)
Oberstleutnant Hubert Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg (25 Feb 1943-1945)

Area of operations

Norway (Nov 1940 - May 1941)
Finland (May 1941 - Dec 1941)
Norway (Dec 1941 - Mar 1945)
Denmark & Germany (Mar 1945 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1940)

Infanterie-Regiment 345
Infanterie-Regiment 341
Infanterie-Regiment 357
Artillerie-Regiment 199
Divisioneinheiten 199

Order of battle (1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 345
Grenadier-Regiment 357
Grenadier-Regiment 373
Füsilier-Bataillon 199
Artillerie-Regiment 199
Divisioneinheiten 199

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.