logo-inf-203

The 203. Infanterie-Division was formed in October 1944 near Łomża from 203. Sicherungs-Division. It was destroyed on the Vistula in March 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Max Horn (21 Oct 1944 - 18 Nov 1944)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Thomas (18 Nov 1944 - 26 Dec 1944)
Generalleutnant Fritz Gädicke (26 Dec 1944 - ? Mar 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gerhard Mischner (Oct 1944-Nov 1944)
Major Kurt Pahl (10 Nov 1944-Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Oct 1944 - Mar 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Henke, Waldemar, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 203

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 608
Grenadier-Regiment 613
Grenadier-Regiment 930
Artillerie-Regiment 203
Füsilier-Bataillon 203
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 203
Pionier-Bataillon 203
Feldersatz-Bataillon 203
Versorgungs-Einheiten 203

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.