logo-inf-206

The 206. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 and was destroyed at Vitebsk June 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hugo Höfl (? Aug 1939 - 10 July 1942)
Generalleutnant Alfons Hitter (10 July 1942 - 13 July 1943)
Generalmajor Carl André (13 July 1943 - 14 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Alfons Hitter (14 Sep 1943 - 28 June 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Walter Nagel (26 Aug 1939-28 Dec 1939)
Oberstleutnant Walter von Bogen und Schönstedt (10 Aug 1940-1 Mar 1942)
Oberstleutnant Moritz Liebe (12 Jul 1942-10 May 1944)
Major Axel Ribbentrop (May 1944-Jun 1944)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - June 1944)

Nicknames

Pique As (Ace of Spades)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
- Fechner, Hermann, 27.01.1944 (2826), Major, Kdr. III./Gren.Rgt. 413
- Hanebuth, Paul, 25./27.03.1944 (3049), Major, Kdr. III./Art.Rgt. 206
- Rattay, Max, 25.05.1942 (993), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 301
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)
- Bendszus, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (97), Oberfeldwebel, Stab II./Inf.Rgt. 301
- Hahn, Richard, 11.02.1943 (314), Feldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 312
- Haumann, [first name not listed], 10.08.1942 (199), Unteroffizier, 10./Inf.Rgt. 312
- Krause, Georg, 16.05.1942 (117), Oberfeldwebel, Stabskp./Inf.Rgt. 312
- Wloch, [first name not listed], 10.08.1942 (209), Gefreiter, Aufkl.Schw. 206
- Attached:
-- Merkle, Albert, 01.02.1944 (453), Gefreiter, 2./s.Art.Abt. (mot) 808
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (77)
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Deis, Dr. Walter, 24.12.1943, Oberstarzt, Stab/206. Inf.Div.
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (13)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (5) (4 RK + 1 EL)
- Oakleaves
-- Hitter, Alfons [488. EL] 04.06.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 206. Inf.Div
- Knight’s Cross
-- Haellmigk, Hartwich 19.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 301
-- Hawelka, Heinrich 22.01.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Adjutant III./Gren.Rgt 413
-- Höfl, Hugo 04.12.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 206. Inf.Div
-- Weitkunat, Adolf 04.11.1941 Rittmeister d.R. Chef Aufkl.Schwadron 206
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
- 12./Artillerie-Regiment 206
-- Date/Place of Downing: 20.02.1942 bei Tarutino
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (116)
- 13./Infanterie-Regiment 413
-- Date/Place of Downing: 07.04.1942 bei Lissino
-- Award Date: 19.06.1942 (158)
- 7./Grenadier-Regiment 413
-- Date/Place of Downing: 28.10.1942 bei Tronja
-- Award Date: 11.02.1943 (315)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 301
Infanterie-Regiment 312
Infanterie-Regiment 413
Artillerie-Regiment 206
- I. - IV. Abteilung
Füsilier-Bataillon 206
Pionier-Bataillon 206
Nachrichten-Bataillon 206
Nachschubtruppen

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 301
Grenadier-Regiment 312
Grenadier-Regiment 413
Artillerie-Regiment 206
- I. - IV. Abteilung
Füsilier-Bataillon 206
Pionier-Bataillon 206
Nachrichten-Bataillon 206
Nachschubtruppen

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Ernst Payk - Die Geschichte der 206. Infanterie Division 1939-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.