The 209. Infanterie-Division was formed on 26 August 1939 and was disbanded in August 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans Stengel (1 Sep 1939 - 7 Jan 1940)
Generalleutnant Wolf Schede (7 Jan 1940 - 1 Aug 1940)

Area of operations

Germany & Poland (Sep 1939 - Aug 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 304
Infanterie-Regiment 394
Infanterie-Regiment 414
Artillerie-Regiment 209
Divisioneinheiten 209

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.