logo-inf-211

The 211. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 and part of 3 Welle (wave). It was strengthened after heavy losses and redesignated 211. Volksgrenadier-Division in December 1944.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Renner (1 Sep 1939 - 4 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Richard Müller (4 Feb 1942 - 16 July 1943)
Generalleutnant Johann Heinrich Eckhardt (16 July 1943 - ? Dec 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Michael Rossmann (1939-Jul 1942)
Major Hans-Alexander von Voss (24 Jul 1942-20 Feb 1943)
Oberstleutnant Klaus Müller (20 Feb 1943-10 Sep 1944)
Major Valentin Meyer (10 Sep 1944-Dec 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - Feb 1941)
France (Feb 1941 - Jan 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Jan 1942 - Dec 1944)
Withdrawn for refitting (Dec 1944)

Holders of high awards

See 211. Volksgrenadier-Division

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 306
Infanterie-Regiment 317
Infanterie-Regiment 365
Artillerie-Regiment 211
Divisioneinheiten 211

Order of battle (1943)

Grenadier-Regiment 306
Grenadier-Regiment 317
Grenadier-Regiment 365
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 211
Artillerie-Regiment 211
Divisioneinheiten 211

Notable members

Karl Sauberzweig (Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 306, later corps-commander in the Waffen-SS)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.